Awards & Honours

Feb2018
Honourary Member, Engineering Alumni Network
Iain Currie
Feb2018
2018 IEEE C.C. Gotlieb Computer Award
Yu Sun
Feb2018
Fellow, Combustion Institute
Murray Thomson
Feb2018
Connaught Innovation Award
Yu Sun
Feb2018
Connaught Innovation Award
David Steinman
Feb2018
Connaught Innovation Award
Andreas Mandelis
Nov2017
MIE Sustained Excellence in Teaching Award
Jan Spelt
Nov2017
MIE Teaching Award
Michael Gruninger
Nov2017
MIE Early Career Teaching Award
Eric Diller
Nov2017
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
David Sinton
Nov2017
Connaught Global Challenge Award
Craig Simmons
Nov2017
2017 Bonder Scholarship
Justin Boutilier (IndE PhD Candidate)
Nov2017
7T6 Early Career Award, Engineering Alumni Network
Andrew Gillies (MechE 0T7)
Aug2017
2016-17 MIE Teaching Award
Changhong Cao, Neil Kaw, Nooshin Salari, Nazanin Khalili and Zhensong Xu
Jul2017
2016-17 MIE Teaching Assistant Awards
Zhensong Xu, Changhong Cao, Nooshin Salari, Neal Kaw and Nazanin Khalili
Jul2017
2016 Biomicrofluidics Best Paper Award
Thomas Moore (Supervisor: Edmond Young)
Jul2017
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
John Young (MMS 7T1, MIE MASc 7T4)
Jul2017
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Mark Hundert (IndE 7T1)
Jul2017
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Sanjeev Chandra
Jun2017
Connaught New Researcher Award:
Edmond Young
Jun2017
Connaught New Researcher Award:
Tobin Filleter
Jun2017
Connaught New Researcher Award:
Eric David Diller
May2017
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Fellow
Sanjeev Chandra
Apr2017
UTBA Entrepreneurship Case Competition: First Place
Amreen Poonawala, Anita Tran, Katerina Skerl, Karolina Stepniak and Samantha Mammoliti (MechE)
Feb2017
Engineering World Health Symposium: Best Poster Presentation
Dr. Liming Xin, Payam Tavakoli, Roberto Ribeiro (Supervisor: Jean Zu)
Feb2017
WISE National Conference Case Competition: First Place
Amreen Poonawala (IndE 1T6), Anita Tran (MechE 1T6), Christine Nassif (MechE 1T6) and Samantha Mammoliti (MechE 1T6)
Jan2017
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Teaching Awards: Early Career Teaching Award
Matthew Mackay
Jan2017
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Teaching Awards: Faculty Teaching Award
Craig Simmons
Jan2017
International Society for Optics and Photonics: SPIE Fellow
Hani Naguib
Dec2016
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): John B. Stirling Medal
Jean W. Zu
Dec2016
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): Sir John Kennedy Medal
Cristina H. Amon
Nov2016
Society of Plastics Engineers 2016 Foams Conference: Best Paper
Ali Rizvi and Zamil Andalib (Supervisor: Chul Park)
Nov2016
Ontario Professional Engineers Awards: Engineering Excellence Medal
John Yeow (MASc MIE 0T0, PhD MIE 0T3)
Nov2016
Ontario Professional Engineers Awards: Citizenship Award
Ted Maulucci (MechE 8T9)
Nov2016
American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS): Fellow
Yu Sun
Nov2016
American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS): Fellow
Kamran Behdinan
Nov2016
Engineering Alumni Association Awards: Engineering Alumni Hall of Distinction Award
John Weber (MechE 7T9)
Nov2016
Engineering Alumni Association Awards: Engineering Alumni Hall of Distinction Award
Ronald Bertram Sidon (IndE 6T6)
Nov2016
Engineering Alumni Association Awards: Engineering Alumni Hall of Distinction Award
Paul Henderson (EngBus 5T7)
Oct2016
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Honorary Member
Cristina H. Amon
Oct2016
Government of Canada: Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship
Moien Alizadehgiashi
Advisor: Axel Guenther
Sep2016
Royal Society of Canada (RSC): College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
Hani Naguib
Sep2016
MIE Graduate Research Discovery Award: MIE Graduate Research Discovery Award
Reza Nosrati
Advisor: David Sinton
Sep2016
MIE Graduate Research Discovery Award: MIE Graduate Research Discovery Award
Matthew Ooms
Advisor: David Sinton
Sep2016
MIE Graduate Research Discovery Award: MIE Graduate Research Discovery Award
Zhengbao Yang
Advisor: Jean Zu
Sep2016
Royal Society of Canada (RSC): Fellow
Javad Mostaghimi
Sep2016
Hart Professorship: Percy Edward Hart and Erwin Edward Hart Professorship
Tobin Filleter
Aug2016
Ontario Ministry of Research and Innovation (MRI): Early Researcher Award
Edmond Young
Aug2016
Ontario Ministry of Research and Innovation (MRI): Early Researcher Award
Tobin Filleter
Jul2016
Professional Engineers of Ontario (PEO): Ontario Professional Engineers Award
Ted Maulucci (MechE 8T9)
Jul2016
Professional Engineers of Ontario (PEO): Ontario Professional Engineers Award
John Yeow (MASc MIE 0T0, PhD MIE 0T3)
Jul2016
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Robert W. Angus Medal
Kamran Behdinan
Jul2016
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Fellow
Nasser Ashgriz
Jun2016
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Elizabeth Croft (PhD MechE 9T5)
Jun2016
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Murray J. Thomson
Apr2016
University of Toronto: Gordon Cressy Leadership Awards
Jaquelyn Monis Rodriguez, Rong Yao
Apr2016
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Quality of Student Experience Award
Carla Baptista
Mar2016
Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Education: Scholarship
Haya Elaraby, Katherine Lonergan
Feb2016
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC): 2015 E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship
David Sinton
Feb2016
National Association of EMS Physicians (NAEMSP): Best Poster Abstract Presentation
Christopher Sun, Derya Demirtas
Advisor: Timothy C. Y. Chan
Jan2016
Women in Science and Engineering (WISE): First Place at WISE Conference
Amanda Persaud, Eashita Ratwani, Nadia Khan
Jan2016
U of T Engineering Entrepreneurship Hatchery: First Place at Hatchery Accelerator competition
Kyle Bimm, Bryan De Bourbon, Sam Fang, Bonny Khanna
Jan2016
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): John B. Stirling Medal Marc
Rosen (MechE 8T1, MASc 8T3, PhD 8T7)
Jan2016
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): Fellow
Kamran Behdinan
Jan2016
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE): A.G.L. McNaughton Gold Medal
Andrew A. Goldenberg
Dec2015
American Heart Association: Young Investigator Award
Derya Demirtas (IndE PhD candidate)
Nov2015
Institute for Operational Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS): 2015 Moving Spirit Award
Dionne M. Aleman
Nov2015
Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering: MIE Early Career Award
Edmond Young
Nov2015
Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering: MIE Sustained Excellence in Teaching Award
Markus Bussmann
Nov2015
Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering: MIE Teaching Award
Craig A. Simmons
Oct2015
Undergraduate Awards: Highly Commended list
Raghav Singal (IndE 1T4 + PEY)
Oct2015
Heart and Stroke Foundation: 2015 CP Has Heart Cardiovascular Award
Craig A. Simmons
Sep2015
The Royal Society of Canada (RSC): College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
David Sinton
Sep2015
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Engineering Alumni Association Honours & Awards
Ronald D. Venter
Sep2015
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Engineering Alumni Association Honours & Awards
Janet Elliott (MechE MASc 9T2, PhD 9T7)
Sep2015
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Engineering Alumni Association Honours & Awards
Emil Frind (MechE MASc 6T7)
Sep2015
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Engineering Alumni Association Honours & Awards
Luca Casciato (MechE 1T5)
Sep2015
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA): Fellow
Kamran Behdinan
Jul2015
Professional Engineers of Ontario (PEO): Gold Medal
Cristina H. Amon
Jun2015
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Kamran Behdinan
Jun2015
University of Toronto: Early Researcher Award
Birsen Donmez
May2015
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Fellow
Kamran Behdinan
Apr2015
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Fellow
Lidan You
Apr2015
University of Toronto: Distinguished Professor
Chul B. Park
Mar2015
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): C.N. Downing Award
Kamran Behdinan
Mar2015
Society of Plastics Engineers: Fellow
Hani Naguib
Mar2015
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Jules Stachiewicz Medal
Sanjeev Chandra
Mar2015
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): Fellow
David Sinton
Jan2015
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE): Fellow
Yu Sun
Jan2015
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Fellow
Hani Naguib
Dec2014
AUTO21: TestDRIVE 2014
Turuna Seecharan
Advisor: Andrew K.S. Jardine
Dec2014
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation: Fellowship
Aimy Bazylak
Nov2014
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Fellow
Hani Naguib
Nov2014
Human Factors & Ergonomics Society (HFES): Stephanie Binder Young Professional Award
Birsen Donmez
Sep2014
Society of Plastics Engineers: Outstanding Achievement Award: Thermoplastics and Foams Division
Chul B. Park
Sep2014
Mercedes-Benz Canada: Graduate Fellowship for Fuel Cell Research
Olga Arevalo-Quintero
Advisor: Olivera Kesler
Sep2014
James Dyson Award: 2014 Canada
Lian Leng
Advisor: Axel Guenther
Jul2014
Society of Manufacturing Engineers: Top 30 under 30 Future Leaders in Manufacturing
Ali Rizvi
Advisor: Chul B. Park
Jun2014
Canadian Association of Municipal Administrators (CAMA): Willis Award for Innovation
Birsen Donmez
Jun2014
Canadian Association of Municipal Administrators (CAMA): Willis Award for Innovation
Andrew K.S. Jardine
Jun2014
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Yu Sun
Jun2014
ASM International: Fellow
Javad Mostaghimi
May2014
University of Toronto: 25 Year Service Award
Sue Eccles, Reception & Office Operations Assistant
May2014
University of Toronto: 25 Year Service Award
Brenda Fung, Graduate Program Administrator
May2014
Government of Canada: Renewal of Canada Research Chair in Micro- and Nano-engineering Systems (Tier II)
Yu Sun
May2014
Mercedes-Benz Canada: Graduate Scholarship in Fuel Cell Research
Jongmin Lee
Advisor: Aimy Bazylak
Apr2014
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Research Leader Award
Javad Mostaghimi
Apr2014
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Innovation Award
Tom BernreiterLaboratory Engineer and Manager
Apr2014
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Agnes Kaneko Citizenship Award
Oscar del RioSenior Computer and Web Administrator
Apr2014
NSERC Chair for Women in Science and Engineering: #30in30
Jean Zu
Apr2014
Canada Council for the Arts: Killam Prize
Andreas Mandelis
Mar2014
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Robert W. Angus Medal
Cristina H. Amon
Mar2014
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): I. W. Smith Award
Tobin Filleter
Mar2014
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Fellow
Aimy Bazylak
Mar2014
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Fellow
Craig A. Simmons
Mar2014
American Meteorological Society: The Henry Stommel Research Award
James Norman Moum (MechE 7T8, MechE MASc 7T9)
Mar2014
American Meteorological Society: Fellow
James Norman Moum (MechE 7T8, MechE MASc 7T9)
Mar2014
American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE): Sharon Keillor Award for Women in Engineering Education
Susan McCahan
Mar2014
American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE): Donald E. Marlowe Award
Jean Zu
Feb2014
University of Toronto: Connaught Innovation Award
Axel Guenther
Feb2014
University of Toronto: Connaught Innovation Award
Yu Sun
Jan2014
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC): Strategic Project Grant (SPG)
David Sinton
Jan2014
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): Fellow
Nasser Ashgriz
Jan2014
International Society of Engineering Asset Management (ISEAM): Honorary Fellow
Andrew K.S. Jardine
Oct2013
Canada Science and Technology Museum: Canadian Science and Engineering Hall of Fame
Professor Arthur Porter (1910-2010)
Oct2013
Human Factors & Ergonomics Society (HFES): Gold Award
MIE Human Factors Interest Group
Advisor: Paul Milgram
Oct2013
Institute for Operational Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS): Fellow
Michael W. Carter
Oct2013
Hispanic Engineer National Achievement Awards Corporation (HENAAC): Hall of Fame Inductee
Cristina H. Amon
Oct2013
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Fellow
Yu Sun
Oct2013
International Society of Engineering Asset Management (ISEAM): Lifetime Achievement
Andrew K.S. Jardine
Sep2013
University of Toronto: Excellence Through Innovation Award
Tomas Bernreiter, Laboratory Manager and Engineer
Aug2013
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC): CREATE Program in Clean Combustion Engines
Murray J. Thomson
Aug2013
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Fellow
David Sinton
Jul2013
Global Cities Institute (GCI): Senior Urban Fellow
Mark S. Fox
Jul2013
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Heat Transfer Division 75th Anniversary Medal
Cristina H. Amon
Jul2013
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Heat Transfer Division 75th Anniversary Medal
Javad Mostaghimi
Jun2013
University of Toronto: McLean Award
David Sinton
Jun2013
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC): Discovery Accelerator Supplement
Shaker A. Meguid
Jun2013
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC): Discovery Accelerator Supplement
Aimy Bazylak
Jun2013
Engineers Canada: Young Engineer Achievement Award
Goldie Nejat
Jun2013
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Andreas Mandelis
Jun2013
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Andrew K.S. Jardine
May2013
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Robert W. Angus Medal
Javad Mostaghimi
May2013
Canadian Operational Research Society (CORS): Honourable mention Student Paper
Jue Wang
Advisor: Chi-Guhn Lee
May2013
Canadian Operational Research Society (CORS): First Place Student Paper
Taewoo Lee
Advisor: Timothy C. Y. Chan
May2013
Institute of Industrial Engineers (IIE): Fellow
Andrew K.S. Jardine
Mar2013
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): Sir John Kennedy Medal
Andrew A. Goldenberg
Mar2013
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): K.Y. Lo Medal
Chul B. Park
Mar2013
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): Fellow
Yu Sun
Feb2013
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC): E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship
Yu Sun