Past Events

August 2019

Date/Time Event
August 20
12:00pm-1:00pm
OR Seminar: Gustavo Angulo, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile | Matrices with lexicographically-ordered rows
Bahen Centre, Room 1240
August 13
12:00pm-1:00pm
OR Seminar: Haoxiang Yang, Center for Nonlinear Studies | Decomposing Optimization Problems Under Stochastic Disruptions
Bahen Centre, Room 1220

July 2019

Date/Time Event
July 15
8:30am-5:00pm
Microfluidics Professional Course

June 2019

Date/Time Event
June 25
12:00pm-6:30pm
MIE Graduate Research Symposium
Hart House, Great Hall
June 20
12:00pm-1:00pm
OR Seminar: Auyon Siddiq, UCLA | Learning Hidden Action Principal-Agent Models
Mining Building Room 128
June 19
12:00pm-2:00pm
Spring Convocation Lunch 2019
Faculty Club

May 2019

Date/Time Event
May 16
8:30am-5:00pm
2019 Ontario-on-a-Chip symposium
George Ignatieff Theatre
May 6
9:30am-1:30pm
Volunteer Sign-Up: Welcome to Engineering 2019
Mechanical Engineering Building

April 2019

Date/Time Event
April 29
12:00pm-1:00pm
OR Seminar: Taner Bilgiç, Boğaziçi University | Free Shipping and its Direct Causal Effect on Online Sales
Room 1240, Bahen Center
April 12
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series in association with PsychEng Seminars: Karon Maclean, University of British Columbia | Making Haptics and its Design Accessible
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
April 8
12:00pm-1:00pm
OR Seminar: Turgay Ayer, Georgia Institute of Technology | An Analytics Approach to Prioritizing Access to Hepatitis C Treatment in U.S. Prisons
Mining Building Room 128
April 4
12:00pm-1:00pm
OR Seminar: David Morton, Northwestern University | Models and Algorithms for Multi-stage Stochastic Programming
Bahen Centre, Room 1170
April 3
6:00pm-8:00pm
2019 MIE Capstone Design Showcase & Chair's Reception
89 Chestnut
April 2
12:00pm-2:00pm
Student Leader Thank You Lunch/ Final Staff-Student Council Meeting
Engineering Council Room, Galbraith Building, Room 202

March 2019

Date/Time Event
March 28
5:30pm-8:00pm
Human Factors Interest Group - Industry Panel
Myhal Centre, Room 420
March 26
12:10pm-1:30pm
PsychEng Seminar - Prof. Craig Chambers
Myhal Centre, Room 370
March 24
9:00am-5:00pm
Basic Machining Two-Day Course (March 24 & 31)
George Brown College
March 20
1:00pm-2:00pm
OR Seminar: Il-Chul Moon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology | Computational Social Science with Latent Information
MC331
March 15
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Edward Guo, Columbia University | Bone Bioengineering: Microstructure, Mechanics, Mechanobiology, and Beyond
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
March 14
12:00pm-2:00pm
Industry Spotlight: How a PEY position led to a career in the space industry with Holly Johnson, MDA
Engineering Council Room, Galbraith Building, Room 202
March 10
9:00am-5:00pm
Basic Machining Two-Day Course (March 10 & 17)
George Brown College
March 6
6:00pm-9:00pm
Industrial Engineering Industry Night
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
March 5
12:00pm-2:00pm
PsychEng Seminar: Using Behaviour to Measure Aspects of Mental Health with Jonathan Rose and Daniel Di Matteo, U of T's Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Myhal Centre, Room 370
March 3
9:00am-5:00pm
Basic Machining Two-Day Course (March 3 & 10)
George Brown College
March 2
9:00am-5:00pm
UT-IMDI HyperWorks Workshop
Mining Building, Room 123

February 2019

Date/Time Event
February 28
10:00am-11:00am
Matching Algorithms in E-Commerce with Pan Xu, University of Maryland
MC331
February 23
9:00am-4:30pm
February Applicant Event - Volunteer Registration
February 16
9:00am-5:00pm
UT-IMDI CATIA Workshop
Mining Building, Room 123
February 15
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Jerome Lynch, University of Michigan | Advances in IoT and cloud technologies for the monitoring and control of large-scale infrastructure systems
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
February 15
11:10am-12:00pm
Data Analytics for Order Assignment in Last Mile Delivery with Sheng Liu, Berkeley
MC331
February 13
12:00pm-1:00pm
Industry Spotlight: From Established to Start-up with Stephanie Overholt, Borrowell
Haultain Building, Room 410
February 13
10:10am-11:00am
High Performance and Autonomy for Field Robots in Unstructured Environments with Erkan Kayacan, MIT
MC331
February 11
10:10am-11:00am
Manipulating interfacial physics for novel multimodal and multiphase insect-scale robots with Kevin Chen, Harvard
MC 331
February 10
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Feb 3 & 10) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
February 6
12:00pm-1:00pm
New Frontiers in Thermal Transport Modeling
44 St. George Street, Room 2001
February 5
12:00pm-2:00pm
PsychEng Seminar - Prof. Elaine Biddis | Possibility Engineering
Myhal Centre, Room 370
February 3
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Feb 3 & 10) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College

January 2019

Date/Time Event
January 31
12:00pm-2:00pm
MIE Undergraduate Townhall
MC331
January 29
12:00pm-2:00pm
Healthcare Film Screening and Discussion Panel
Engineering Council Room, Galbraith Building, Room 202
January 27
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Jan 20 & 27) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
January 26
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Welding | D110 (Saturdays: Jan 19 & 26) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
January 26
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Saturdays: Jan 19 & 26) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
January 25
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Utkan Demirci, Stanford University | Assembling 3D tissue constructs using label-free magnetic additive biomanufacturing technologies
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
January 22
12:00pm-2:00pm
PsychEng Seminar | Prof. Norman Farb (Psychology) | Engineering Well-Being
Myhal Centre, Room 370
January 20
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Jan 20 & 27) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
January 19
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Welding | D110 (Saturdays: Jan 19 & 26) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
January 19
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Saturdays: Jan 19 & 26) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
January 13
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Jan 6 & 13) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
January 12
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Saturdays: Jan 5 & 12) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
January 6
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Jan 6 & 13) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
January 5
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Saturdays: Jan 5 & 12) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College

December 2018

Date/Time Event
December 14
12:00pm-2:00pm
MIE Holiday Celebration Lunch 2018
89 Chestnut
December 12
2:00pm-4:00pm
Cake social: Join us to celebrate Brenda Fung's retirement!
MIE Graduate Office
December 4
12:00pm-2:00pm
PsychEng Seminar - Prof. Michael Gruninger | Ontologies for the Physical Turing Test
Myhal Centre

November 2018

Date/Time Event
November 30
4:00pm-6:00pm
Faculty & Staff Mixer
EIN-STEIN Resturant
November 30
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Metin Sitti, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems | Small-Scale Soft Robotics*
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
November 29
12:00pm-1:00pm
OR Seminar Series: Jamol Pender, Cornell University
Mining Building Room 128
November 19
12:00pm-1:00pm
Seminar: Probabilistic Programming and the Challenge of Gradient Variance
MC 331
November 18
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Welding | D110 (Sundays: Nov 11 & 18) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
November 17
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Machining III | D109 (Saturdays: Nov 10 & 17) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
November 17
all day
19th Annual Human Factors Engineering Inter-University Workshop
SF 1105
November 16
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Warren Powell, Princeton University | A Unified Framework for Sequential Decision Analytics*
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
November 16
11:00am-12:00pm
OR Seminar Series: Warren Powell - Princeton University | Stochastic Modeling and Optimization for Offshore Wind Integration
MS2172
November 15
6:00pm-7:00pm
UT-IMDI Student Information Night
BA 1230
November 13
12:00pm-2:00pm
PsychEng Seminar - Prof. Michael Mack | The computations, representations, and neural dynamics of learning
Myhal Centre, Room 370
November 12
12:00pm-1:00pm
CANCELLED: Industry Spotlight: Huda Idrees
GB202
November 11
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Welding | D110 (Sundays: Nov 11 & 18) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
November 11
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Nov 4 & 11) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
November 10
9:00am-5:00pm
UT-IMDI CATIA Workshop
MB123
November 10
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Machining III | D109 (Saturdays: Nov 10 & 17) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
November 4
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Machining III | D106 (Sundays: Oct 28 & Nov 4) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
November 4
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Nov 4 & 11) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
November 3
9:00am-5:00pm
UT-IMDI HyperWorks Workshop
MB 123
November 3
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Saturdays: Oct 27 & Nov 3) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
November 1
12:00pm-1:00pm
OR Seminar Series: Yossi Luzon, Centre of Healthcare Engineering, MIE | Data-Driven Appointment Book Design via Mathematical Programming
MB 128

October 2018

Date/Time Event
October 28
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Machining III | D106 (Sundays: Oct 28 & Nov 4) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
October 27
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Saturdays: Oct 27 & Nov 3) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
October 26
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Susan Dumais, Microsoft | The Potential for Personalization in Web Search
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
October 22
12:00pm-1:00pm
Industry Spotlight: Capstone Technology Inc.
BA 2159
October 21
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Advanced Machining | D109 (Sundays: Oct 14 & 21) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
October 18
12:00pm-1:00pm
OR Seminar Series: Andre Cire, University of Toronto Scarborough | Network-based Approximate Linear Programming
MB 128
October 16
12:00pm-1:00pm
Industry Spotlight: BMO Capital Markets
Bahen Centre, Room 2185
October 15
12:00pm-1:00pm
Industry Spotlight: Arup
GB 202
October 14
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Advanced Machining | D109 (Sundays: Oct 14 & 21) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
October 12
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Robert Carpick, University of Pennsylvania | Nanoscale Factors Controlling Friction and Lubrication: From 2D Materials to Engine Oil*
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
October 10
6:00pm-8:30pm
UT-IMDI Evening of Recognition and Celebration
Hart House, Music Room
October 9
12:00pm-2:00pm
PsychEng Seminar - Prof. Joyce Poon | Beyond Moore’s Law: Light, Brain, and Computing
Myhal Centre, Room 370
October 7
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D109 (Sundays: Sep 30 & Oct 7) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
October 5
2:00pm-3:00pm
PsychEng Seminar in Association with MIE Research in Focus - Prof. John S. Gero | Measuring the Minds and Brains of Designers When Using Different Design Methods
Rosebrugh Building, RS211
October 1
5:30pm-8:00pm
Centre for Healthcare Engineering 10-Year Celebration
Myhal Centre for Engineering Innovation & Entrepreneurship, 8th Floor, Dr. Woo Hon Fai Innovation Floor
October 1
12:00pm-1:00pm
Industry Spotlight: Orbis Investment Management
Haultain Building, Room 401

September 2018

Date/Time Event
September 30
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D109 (Sundays: Sep 30 & Oct 7) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
September 30
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Advanced Machining | D106 (Sundays: Sep 23 & 30) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
September 25
12:00pm-1:00pm
OR Seminar Series: James Luedtke, University of Wisconsin-Madison | Optimizing Truck Dispatching Decisions in Open-pit Mining using Integer Programming
September 23
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Welding | D110 (Sundays: Sep 16 & 23) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
September 23
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D109 (Sundays: Sep 16 & 23) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
September 23
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Advanced Machining | D106 (Sundays: Sep 23 & 30) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
September 23
all day
Automotive UI 2018
September 22
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Saturdays: Sep 15 & 22) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
September 21
4:00pm-6:00pm
Faculty & Staff Mixer
EIN-STEIN Restaurant
September 16
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Welding | D110 (Sundays: Sep 16 & 23) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
September 16
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D109 (Sundays: Sep 16 & 23) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
September 16
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Sep 9 & 16) | Day 2 of 2
George Brown College
September 15
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Saturdays: Sep 15 & 22) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College
September 14
10:00am-11:00am
2019 MIE Graduate Research Symposium - Open Planning Meeting
MC 331
September 13
12:00pm-1:00pm
OR Seminar Series: Phebe Vayanos, University of Southern California
September 11
12:00pm-2:00pm
PsychEng Seminar - Prof. Li Shu
Myhal Centre, Room 370
September 9
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Sep 9 & 16) | Day 1 of 2
George Brown College

July 2018

Date/Time Event
July 16
8:30am-5:00pm
Microfluidics Professional Course
July 9
10:30am-11:30am
Distracted Walking and Distracted Bicycling: What We Know and Data Needs
MC331 (Boardroom)

June 2018

Date/Time Event
June 27
12:00pm-7:00pm
The 9th Annual MIE Graduate Research Symposium
Hart House, Great Hall
June 26
4:00pm-5:00pm
Fukushima: The long road to decommissioning
Sidney Smith Hall, room 2102
June 19
12:00pm-2:00pm
Spring Convocation Lunch
Faculty Club
June 15
4:00pm-6:00pm
Tech Hack - Solutions for Seniors
Bahen Centre

May 2018

Date/Time Event
May 27
9:00am-1:30pm
Volunteering sign-up: Welcome to Engineering
Sandford Fleming Buuilding, Room 1101
May 24
8:00am-5:00pm
2018 Joint Ontario-on-a-Chip and TOeP Symposium
May 2
10:00am-4:00pm
Graduate Engineering Career Fair
Bahen Centre

April 2018

Date/Time Event
April 27
8:00am-5:00pm
MIE Faculty Retreat 2018
Evergreen Brick Works
April 6
4:00pm-6:00pm
Faculty Mixer
EIN-STEIN Resturant
April 4
6:00pm-8:00pm
2018 Design Showcase & Chair's Reception
89 Chestnut

March 2018

Date/Time Event
March 27
12:00pm-1:00pm
Academic Staff Meeting
MC331
March 24
9:00am-5:00pm
UT-IMDI HyperWorks Workshop
MB123
March 23
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Climate change, energy and the comfort of home
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
March 22
12:00pm-2:00pm
Iranian New Year celebration: March 22
GB202
March 17
9:00am-4:30pm
March Break Applicant Event - Volunteer Registration
March 16
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Dynamic liquid water transport in the Gas Diffusion Layers of PEM fuel cells
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
March 10
9:00am-5:00pm
UT-IMDI CATIA Workshop
MB123
March 9
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Hybrid aerosol deposition - development of new ceramic coating process between thermal spray and aerosol deposition
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
March 7
12:00pm-1:00pm
Lunch and Learn with Tom Halpenny (MechE 7T8)
March 4
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Mar. 4 & 11)
George Brown College
March 2
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Advances in Mobile Robotics, Tele-surgical Robotics and Industrial Robotics
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102

February 2018

Date/Time Event
February 27
7:15am-2:30pm
Canadian Nuclear Society (CNS)-Toronto Branch Field Trip
February 24
12:00am
UT-IMDI CATIA Workshop
MB123
February 21
12:00pm-2:00pm
MIE Social Lunch
MC331
February 21
9:00am-4:00pm
RWDI Bus Trip
February 16
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Lifesaving Capsule Robots
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
February 15
12:00pm-2:00pm
AMIGAS Lunar New Year Celebration
GB 202
February 14
12:00pm-2:00pm
MIE Administrative/Technical Staff Lunch
MC331
February 9
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Exploring New Fundamentals and Applications of Nanoporous Media and Membranes: A Nanofluidic Approach
MC 102
February 4
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Feb. 4 & 11)
George Brown College
February 2
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Decentralized Generation Scheduling in Energy Networks
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102

January 2018

Date/Time Event
January 31
12:00pm-1:00pm
MIE Student Town Hall
MC331
January 26
2:00pm-3:00pm
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series: Bacteria-Based Autonomous Drug Delivery Agents for Cancer Therapy
Mechanical Engineering Building, MC102
January 26
11:00am-12:00pm
Seminar: Mechanobiology of Cell Protrusions
MC331
January 25
12:00pm-1:00pm
Center for Social Services Engineering (CSSE) Seminar Series: How Toronto’s Neighbourhoods are Changing - An Update on Socio-spatial Polarization Trends
Bahen Centre, Room 1170
January 22
12:00pm-2:00pm
Academic Staff Meeting
MC331
January 21
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Welding (Sundays: Jan. 21 & 28)
George Brown College
January 21
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D109 (Sundays: Jan. 21 & 28)
George Brown College
January 21
9:00am-5:00pm
George Brown | Basic Machining | D106 (Sundays: Jan. 21 & 28)
George Brown College
January 20
8:30am-4:00pm
UT-IMDI Health and Safety Training (Blended Learning)
Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, Room 4418