Academic excellence and athletics: 8 MIE students recognized

nitskifeature-300x171December 5, 2016 – The University of Toronto’s Varsity Blues recently honoured top student athletes at the seventh annual Academic Excellence Breakfast held at the Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport.

The awards honoured student athletes who earned an 80 per cent or higher average during the 2015-2016 academic year and participated in a varsity sport. Twenty-five U of T Engineering students, including eight students from MIE, were recognized for their academic excellence, and received special pins to mark the achievement — enamel for first-time winners, bronze for second, silver for third, gold for fourth, and diamond for students earning the award five or more times during their intercollegiate athletic career.


The 2016 U of T Engineering Varsity Blues Academic Excellence Award recipients are:

Corrine Bertoia (CivE MASc candidate) — Lacrosse
Paige Clarke (Year 3 MinE) — Mountain Biking
Lia Codrington (Year 2 EngSci) — Cross Country
Caitlin Elliott (Year 3 MechE) — Curling
Keith Eriks (Year 4 MechE) — Swimming
Antonina Gorshenina (Year 3 EngSci) — Tennis
Brandon Hadfield (Year 3 EngSci) — Baseball
Matthew Hart (Year 4 MinE) — Water Polo
Liam Horrigan (Year 3 MechE) — Water Polo
Beston Leung (Year 2 CompE) — Fencing
Jonathan Luk (MechE 1T1, MIE MASc candidate) — Mountain Biking
Alex Magnan (Year 3 CivE) — Swimming
Caitlin Maikawa (Year 4 ChemE) — Ice Hockey
Nathalin Moy (Year 4 EngSci) — Swimming
Osvald Nitski (Year 2 MechE) — Swimming
Kylie O’Donnell (MASc 1T4, ChemE PhD candidate) — Fast Pitch Softball
Nicole Parkes (Year 3 ChemE) — Soccer
Ross Phillips (Year 4 ChemE) — Swimming
Yusuf Shalaby (Year 3 IndE) — Squash
Sever Topan (Year 4 CompE) — Water Polo
David Urness (Year 4 EngSci) — Rowing
Christopher Vinelli (Year 4 IndE) — Golf
Marko Vojinovic (Year 2 IndE) — Rowing
Jacob Weber (Year 2 EngSci) — Curling
Tanner Young-Schultz (Year 3 CompE) — Baseball

Read more at U of T Engineering News.