Alumni Awards & Honours

Name

Discipline

Year awarded

Award

Ronald Bertram Sidon IndE 6T6 2016 Engineering Alumni Hall of Distinction Award
Paul Henderson EngBus 5T7 2016 Engineering Alumni Hall of Distinction Award
John Weber MechE 7T9 2016 Engineering Alumni Hall of Distinction Award
Carlos M Menezes IndE 9T3 2016 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
Cameron Ower MechE 8T3, MASc 8T6 2016 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
C.K. Chang MechE Meng 6T8 2016 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
Emil Frind MechE MASc 6T7 2015 Engineering Alumni Hall of Distinction Award
Ted Maulucci MechE 8T9 2014  2T5 Mid-Career Achievement Award
Janet Elliott MechE MASc 9T2, PhD 9T7 2015  2T5 Mid-Career Achievement Award
Luca Casciato MechE 1T5 2015 L. E. (Ted) Jones Award of Distinction
Ryan Alafriz IndE 1T2 + PEY 2013 L. E. (Ted) Jones Award of Distinction
Andrew Oldham MechE 1T1 + PEY 2012 L. E. (Ted) Jones Award of Distinction
Wayne Choi IndE 1T1 2011 L. E. (Ted) Jones Award of Distinction
Marc Rosen MechE 8T1, MASc 8T3, PhD 8T7 2016 Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): John B. Stirling Medal
Raghav Singal IndE 1T4 + PEY 2015 Undergraduate Awards (UA): Highly Commended list
Donald W. Dowds MechE 5T3 2014 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
John H. Weber MechE 7T9 2014 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
George E. Wildish MechE 5T3 2014 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
Thomas D. Woods IndE 7T5 2014 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
Paul Acchione MechE 7T1, MEng 7T6 2014 Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Ted Robertson MechE 7T1, MEng 7T7 2014 Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Edwin Wong MechE 1T4 2014 Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Gold Medal
Will Walmsley IndE MASc 1T2 2014 University of Toronto: Inventor of the Year
Hanna Janossy IndE 1T3 + PEY 2014 Engineers Canada: Gold Medal Student Award
Linda Gowman MechE 8T7, MIE PhD 9T6 2014 NSERC Chair for Women in Science and Engineering: #30in30
James Norman Moum MechE 7T8, MechE MASc 7T9 2014 American Meteorological Society: Fellow
James Norman Moum MechE 7T8, MechE MASc 7T10 2014 American Meteorological Society: The Henry Stommel Research Award
Anne Sado IndE 7T7,
Doctor of Laws,
honoris causa 1T1
2013 Women’s Executive Network™ (WXN):
Canada’s Top 100 Most Powerful Women for 2013
Mohammad Reza Kholghy MechE MASc 1T2 2013 Government of Canada: Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship
Denis Loboda MechE 1T3 2013 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Hatchery Orozco Prize
Neil Sharma MechE 1T3 2013 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Hatchery Orozco Prize
Ted Maulucci MechE 8T9 2013 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
Anne Sado IndE 7T7,
Doctor of Laws,
honoris causa 1T1
2013 Government of Canada: Order of Canada
Suong Van Hoa MechE MASc 7T3 PhD 7T6 2013 Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Chris Twigge-Molecey MechE MASc 6T9 PhD 7T2 2013 Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
James Wilcox MechE 5T9 2013 Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
William (Bill) Buckley MechE 7T1 2013 Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Zhi Quan (Ernest) Seow MechE 1T3 2013 Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Gold Medal Award
Pinhas Ben-Tzvi MIE PhD 0T8 2013 George Washington University: Outstanding Young Researcher &
Outstanding Young Teacher, School of Engineering & Applied Science
Mary Qiu IndE 1T3 + PEY 2013 Health Council of Canada: Health Innovation Challenge
James Norman Moum MechE 7T8, MechE MASc 7T9 2012 American Geophysical Union: Fellow
Xinyu Liu PhD MechE 0T9 2012 Canadian Microelectronics Corporation (CMC):
Douglas R. Colton Medal for Research Excellence
William (Bill) Buckley MechE 7T1 2012 Engineering Alumni Association (EAA): Hall of Distinction
Christopher F.M. Twigge-Molecey 2012 Engineering Alumni Association (EAA): Hall of Distinction
Stan Gasner IndE 6T4 2012 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
Michelle Chen MechE 1T2 2012 American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME):
Centennial Thesis Award
Michael Jong Kim PhD MIE 1T2 2012 Chorafas Foundation: Dimitri N. Chorafas Research Award
Andrew Pienkow MechE 1T1 + PEY 2012 Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Gold Medal Award
Michael Jong Kim PhD MIE 1T2 2012 Canadian Operational Research Society (CORS): 1st-Place Student Paper
Pierre Rivard MEng MechE 9T4 2012 University of Toronto: Honorary Graduand
Anne Sado IndE 7T7 2012 YWCA Toronto: Women of Distinction Award
J.E. “Ted” Robertson MechE 7T1, MEng 7T7 2011 Engineering Alumni Association (EAA):
Engineering Hall of Distinction
Ronald Factor IndE 7T0 2011 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
William Kirkpatrick Eng Bus 5T3 2011 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
Anton Davies MechE 7T2, MASc 7T4, PhD 7T7 2011 Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Anton Davies MechE 7T2, MASc 7T4, PhD 7T8 2011 Professional Engineers of Ontario (PEO): Management Medal
Koh Yong Guan MechE 7T0, MASc 7T2 2011 University of Toronto: Honorary Doctorate of Laws
Anne Sado IndE 7T7 2011 University of Toronto: Honorary Doctorate of Laws
David Poirier IndE 8T1 2011 Institute of Industrial Engineers (IIE): Medallion
Som Seif IndE 9T9 2011 Canada’s Top 40 Under 40™
Shumin Zhai PhD IndE 9T5 2011 Association for Computing Machinery (ACM): Fellow
Anne Sado IndE 7T7 2010 Women’s Executive Network™ (WXN):
Canada’s Most Powerful Women: Top 100™
David Poirier 2010 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
Anton Davies MechE 7T2, MASc 7T4, PhD 7T7 2009 University of Toronto: Arbor Award
Murray R. Metcalfe 2008 University of Toronto: Arbor Award