Awards & Honours

Oct2016
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Honorary Member
Cristina H. Amon
Oct2016
Government of Canada: Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship
Moien Alizadehgiashi
Advisor: Axel Guenther
Sep2016
Royal Society of Canada (RSC): College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
Hani Naguib
Sep2016
MIE Graduate Research Discovery Award: MIE Graduate Research Discovery Award
Reza Nosrati
Advisor: David Sinton
Sep2016
MIE Graduate Research Discovery Award: MIE Graduate Research Discovery Award
Matthew Ooms
Advisor: David Sinton
Sep2016
MIE Graduate Research Discovery Award: MIE Graduate Research Discovery Award
Zhengbao Yang
Advisor: Jean Zu
Sep2016
Royal Society of Canada (RSC): Fellow
Javad Mostaghimi
Sep2016
Hart Professorship: Percy Edward Hart and Erwin Edward Hart Professorship
Tobin Filleter
Aug2016
Ontario Ministry of Research and Innovation (MRI): Early Researcher Award
Edmond Young
Aug2016
Ontario Ministry of Research and Innovation (MRI): Early Researcher Award
Tobin Filleter
Jul2016
Professional Engineers of Ontario (PEO): Ontario Professional Engineers Award
Ted Maulucci (MechE 8T9)
Jul2016
Professional Engineers of Ontario (PEO): Ontario Professional Engineers Award
John Yeow (MASc MIE 0T0, PhD MIE 0T3)
Jul2016
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Robert W. Angus Medal
Kamran Behdinan
Jul2016
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Fellow
Nasser Ashgriz
Jun2016
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Elizabeth Croft (PhD MechE 9T5)
Jun2016
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Murray J. Thomson
Apr2016
University of Toronto: Gordon Cressy Leadership Awards
Jaquelyn Monis Rodriguez, Rong Yao
Apr2016
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Quality of Student Experience Award
Carla Baptista
Mar2016
Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Education: Scholarship
Haya Elaraby, Katherine Lonergan
Feb2016
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC): 2015 E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship
David Sinton
Feb2016
National Association of EMS Physicians (NAEMSP): Best Poster Abstract Presentation
Christopher Sun, Derya Demirtas
Advisor: Timothy C. Y. Chan
Jan2016
Women in Science and Engineering (WISE): First Place at WISE Conference
Amanda Persaud, Eashita Ratwani, Nadia Khan
Jan2016
U of T Engineering Entrepreneurship Hatchery: First Place at Hatchery Accelerator competition
Kyle Bimm, Bryan De Bourbon, Sam Fang, Bonny Khanna
Jan2016
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): John B. Stirling Medal Marc
Rosen (MechE 8T1, MASc 8T3, PhD 8T7)
Jan2016
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): Fellow
Kamran Behdinan
Jan2016
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE): A.G.L. McNaughton Gold Medal
Andrew A. Goldenberg
Dec2015
American Heart Association: Young Investigator Award
Derya Demirtas (IndE PhD candidate)
Nov2015
Institute for Operational Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS): 2015 Moving Spirit Award
Dionne M. Aleman
Nov2015
Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering: MIE Early Career Award
Edmond Young
Nov2015
Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering: MIE Sustained Excellence in Teaching Award
Markus Bussmann
Nov2015
Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering: MIE Teaching Award
Craig A. Simmons
Oct2015
Undergraduate Awards: Highly Commended list
Raghav Singal (IndE 1T4 + PEY)
Oct2015
Heart and Stroke Foundation: 2015 CP Has Heart Cardiovascular Award
Craig A. Simmons
Sep2015
The Royal Society of Canada (RSC): College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
David Sinton
Sep2015
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Engineering Alumni Association Honours & Awards
Ronald D. Venter
Sep2015
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Engineering Alumni Association Honours & Awards
Janet Elliott (MechE MASc 9T2, PhD 9T7)
Sep2015
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Engineering Alumni Association Honours & Awards
Emil Frind (MechE MASc 6T7)
Sep2015
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Engineering Alumni Association Honours & Awards
Luca Casciato (MechE 1T5)
Sep2015
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA): Fellow
Kamran Behdinan
Jul2015
Professional Engineers of Ontario (PEO): Gold Medal
Cristina H. Amon
Jun2015
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Kamran Behdinan
Jun2015
University of Toronto: Early Researcher Award
Birsen Donmez
May2015
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Fellow
Kamran Behdinan
Apr2015
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Fellow
Lidan You
Apr2015
University of Toronto: Distinguished Professor
Chul B. Park
Mar2015
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): C.N. Downing Award
Kamran Behdinan
Mar2015
Society of Plastics Engineers: Fellow
Hani Naguib
Mar2015
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Jules Stachiewicz Medal
Sanjeev Chandra
Mar2015
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): Fellow
David Sinton
Jan2015
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE): Fellow
Yu Sun
Jan2015
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Fellow
Hani Naguib
Dec2014
AUTO21: TestDRIVE 2014
Turuna Seecharan
Advisor: Andrew K.S. Jardine
Dec2014
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation: Fellowship
Aimy Bazylak
Nov2014
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Fellow
Hani Naguib
Nov2014
Human Factors & Ergonomics Society (HFES): Stephanie Binder Young Professional Award
Birsen Donmez
Sep2014
Society of Plastics Engineers: Outstanding Achievement Award: Thermoplastics and Foams Division
Chul B. Park
Sep2014
Mercedes-Benz Canada: Graduate Fellowship for Fuel Cell Research
Olga Arevalo-Quintero
Advisor: Olivera Kesler
Sep2014
James Dyson Award: 2014 Canada
Lian Leng
Advisor: Axel Guenther
Jul2014
Society of Manufacturing Engineers: Top 30 under 30 Future Leaders in Manufacturing
Ali Rizvi
Advisor: Chul B. Park
Jun2014
Canadian Association of Municipal Administrators (CAMA): Willis Award for Innovation
Birsen Donmez
Jun2014
Canadian Association of Municipal Administrators (CAMA): Willis Award for Innovation
Andrew K.S. Jardine
Jun2014
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Yu Sun
Jun2014
ASM International: Fellow
Javad Mostaghimi
May2014
University of Toronto: 25 Year Service Award
Sue Eccles, Reception & Office Operations Assistant
May2014
University of Toronto: 25 Year Service Award
Brenda Fung, Graduate Program Administrator
May2014
Government of Canada: Renewal of Canada Research Chair in Micro- and Nano-engineering Systems (Tier II)
Yu Sun
May2014
Mercedes-Benz Canada: Graduate Scholarship in Fuel Cell Research
Jongmin Lee
Advisor: Aimy Bazylak
Apr2014
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Research Leader Award
Javad Mostaghimi
Apr2014
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Innovation Award
Tom BernreiterLaboratory Engineer and Manager
Apr2014
Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering: Agnes Kaneko Citizenship Award
Oscar del RioSenior Computer and Web Administrator
Apr2014
NSERC Chair for Women in Science and Engineering: #30in30
Jean Zu
Apr2014
Canada Council for the Arts: Killam Prize
Andreas Mandelis
Mar2014
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Robert W. Angus Medal
Cristina H. Amon
Mar2014
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): I. W. Smith Award
Tobin Filleter
Mar2014
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Fellow
Aimy Bazylak
Mar2014
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Fellow
Craig A. Simmons
Mar2014
American Meteorological Society: The Henry Stommel Research Award
James Norman Moum (MechE 7T8, MechE MASc 7T9)
Mar2014
American Meteorological Society: Fellow
James Norman Moum (MechE 7T8, MechE MASc 7T9)
Mar2014
American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE): Sharon Keillor Award for Women in Engineering Education
Susan McCahan
Mar2014
American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE): Donald E. Marlowe Award
Jean Zu
Feb2014
University of Toronto: Connaught Innovation Award
Axel Guenther
Feb2014
University of Toronto: Connaught Innovation Award
Yu Sun
Jan2014
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC): Strategic Project Grant (SPG)
David Sinton
Jan2014
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): Fellow
Nasser Ashgriz
Jan2014
International Society of Engineering Asset Management (ISEAM): Honorary Fellow
Andrew K.S. Jardine
Oct2013
Canada Science and Technology Museum: Canadian Science and Engineering Hall of Fame
Professor Arthur Porter (1910-2010)
Oct2013
Human Factors & Ergonomics Society (HFES): Gold Award
MIE Human Factors Interest Group
Advisor: Paul Milgram
Oct2013
Institute for Operational Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS): Fellow
Michael W. Carter
Oct2013
Hispanic Engineer National Achievement Awards Corporation (HENAAC): Hall of Fame Inductee
Cristina H. Amon
Oct2013
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Fellow
Yu Sun
Oct2013
International Society of Engineering Asset Management (ISEAM): Lifetime Achievement
Andrew K.S. Jardine
Sep2013
University of Toronto: Excellence Through Innovation Award
Tomas Bernreiter, Laboratory Manager and Engineer
Aug2013
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC): CREATE Program in Clean Combustion Engines
Murray J. Thomson
Aug2013
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Fellow
David Sinton
Jul2013
Global Cities Institute (GCI): Senior Urban Fellow
Mark S. Fox
Jul2013
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Heat Transfer Division 75th Anniversary Medal
Cristina H. Amon
Jul2013
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME): Heat Transfer Division 75th Anniversary Medal
Javad Mostaghimi
Jun2013
University of Toronto: McLean Award
David Sinton
Jun2013
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC): Discovery Accelerator Supplement
Shaker A. Meguid
Jun2013
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC): Discovery Accelerator Supplement
Aimy Bazylak
Jun2013
Engineers Canada: Young Engineer Achievement Award
Goldie Nejat
Jun2013
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Andreas Mandelis
Jun2013
Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE): Fellow
Andrew K.S. Jardine
May2013
Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering (CSME): Robert W. Angus Medal
Javad Mostaghimi
May2013
Canadian Operational Research Society (CORS): Honourable mention Student Paper
Jue Wang
Advisor: Chi-Guhn Lee
May2013
Canadian Operational Research Society (CORS): First Place Student Paper
Taewoo Lee
Advisor: Timothy C. Y. Chan
May2013
Institute of Industrial Engineers (IIE): Fellow
Andrew K.S. Jardine
Mar2013
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): Sir John Kennedy Medal
Andrew A. Goldenberg
Mar2013
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): K.Y. Lo Medal
Chul B. Park
Mar2013
Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC): Fellow
Yu Sun
Feb2013
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC): E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship
Yu Sun